Hyde Phoenix Track & Field Home Meet, April 22

The Hyde School girl’s and boy’s Track & Field teams hosted Hebron Academy, North Yarmouth Academy, and Seacoast Christian Academy for the first meet of the season for all teams.  Though cold and rainy, the athletes all showed tremendous grit and promise in a competitive preview of the MAISAD championship meet.

Thanks to the Hyde community for facilitating a smooth, competitive meet, as well as the parents who endured the weather to support the Phoenix.  The athletes honored this spirit in their meet performances with incredible improvements, and by challenging themselves to push harder, dig deeper, throw further and run faster.

Men’s Meet:

  1. Hyde                  95
  2. Hebron              87
  3. NYA                   49
  4. Seacoast            15

While all athletes had great moments, there were a few outstanding performances for the day.  Man of the Meet goes to Trevor Saucier ’17, who earned first place in the 100m dash, with a personal record of 11.33, the 200m, and the shot put (another PR), and second place as the anchor in the 4x100m relay.  Demeke Geremew ’17 was also outstanding, earning first place in both the 1500m and the 3000m.  Noah West ’17 was impressive with a landslide win in the long jump with a mark of 20’.05” and in the high jump, easily clearing 5’6”.  Noah also earned second place in the 4x100m relay, as well as the 400m, showing tenacity and commitment to team with his investment in his events.  Haris Layn ‘17 picked up key points with a pair of second place finishes, in the shot put and discus, while Bernard He ’17 had a solid day with second place contributions in both the 4x100m and 4x400m relay, as well as earning 3rd place in the 300m hurdles and 4th place in the 110 high hurdles (his first attempt at the event).

Other noteworthy efforts from the day…

Khaleil DePass ‘17       2nd place triple jump, 3rd place long jump

Steven Wang ‘19           Personal records in 100 and 200

Spencer Reyes  ‘20        Continued hard work and determination in all events and team spirit

Evan Davis ‘17              Pushing for key point contributions in 1500m and 3000m

Jeremiah Wright ’17    Improving and showing great promise for the season

Scoring in every event and conducting themselves with grace and sportsmanship, there is much to be proud of as a result of this meet’s performance.

Women’s Meet:

  1. Hebron              81
  2. NYA                   51
  3. Seacoast            50
  4. Hyde                  17

Tiny in numbers but mighty in effort, the women’s team had incredible improvements and inspiring performances from its athletes.  Halle Bourne ‘20 had the race of the day for the women in the 800m.  In 5th place with 100m to go, Halle kicked all the way through the finish line to pass three competitors and earn 2nd place.  Timesha Walker ’17 earned 2nd place in the 200m dash, while Kyra Holdampf ‘19 earned 5th place in the 100m.  Elena Waldstein-McCabe ‘18 had a great race in her first attempt at the 300 hurdles, arguably the most difficult race, earning second place for the team.  Patricia Mudogo ’17 earned 5th place in the shot put and a personal record in both the shot put and discus, while Kessia Mugabo ‘17 also saw PRs in the shot put and discus.  Eva Lin ’20 rounded out the team scoring with a solid 5th place finish in the 800m.

Both teams travel to Philips Exeter Academy for their next meet on Saturday April 29.