Wolfpack Cross Country vs WMA/Cheshire

The Cross Country team traveled to Wilbraham and Monson Academy to race against WMA and Cheshire.  With Andrew West away for the week the team needed to step up to make up for our lead runners absence.  Mehki McCray ‘17 led the team today as he chased the top runners ultimately finishing in 4th place in 19:49 another improvement on his PR this time by 20 seconds.  Khalil Johnson ‘17 struggled to keep his turnover on the long hilly sections but fought out a solid race in 21:10.  After that we saw big personal records from Ryan Wang who dropped 40 seconds to finish in 21:30, Tom Huang finished in 22:46 a drop of another 4 minutes this week.  Thomas Yao dropped another full minute from last week to finish in 25:01 and Leo Keisman had a break through day, truly showing grit and pushing himself the whole race.  He finished the course in 28:32 a full four minutes off of his race last week despite the very hilly course today.  With Andrew present team scores would have shifted, but I think his absence created an opportunity for athletes like Mehki to step in and go after a great performance.  Very pleased with the results today and greatly looking forward to seeing the results from next week’s race at Marianapolis.  Results posted below.

Coach Welch

Cross Country – Saturday, October 8, 2016

WMA vs Cheshire and Hyde

 

Place Last First School Gender Time
1 DOUGLAS CHASE CHE M 18:39
2 QIU KEVIN WMA M 18:48
3 KUGELMASS ADAM WMA M 19:09
4 NAGLE ANDREW WMA M 19:19
5 MCCRAY MEHKI HYDE M 19:49
6 HERNANDEZ BASEM WMA M 19:57
7 QIN-DONG DANIEL WMA M 20:36
8 DALE JIN CHE M 21:02
9 YANG JUMBO CHE M 21:04
10 JOHNSON KHALIL HYDE M 21:10
11 GAGNON PARKER CHE M 21:16
12 LIEN RON WMA M 21:18
13 RADDAOUI OMAR HYDE M 21:21
14 POTENZA NICK CHES M 21:27
15 WANG RYAN HYDE M 21:32
16 KIM STEVEN WMA M 21:35
17 CAMERA ALE WMA F 22:26
18 KENESKY ZACHARY CHE M 22:36
19 BAJOHR EVAN CHE M 22:39
20 HUANG TOM HYDE M 22:46
21 LI EVAN CHE M 22:58
22 OJIRO MISAKI CHE F 23:06
23 WAKELIN ADISON WMA F 23:13
24 ROOS GABRIEL WAM M 23:20
25 HARRINGTON CLARA WMA F 23:37
26 ST LAUREN MICHAEL CHE M 24:15
27 ROMANO ANTHONY WMA M 24:27
28 DONG ZHAORUOI CHES M 24:48
29 SHARON ROWLAND CHES F 24:53
30 SWEETEN ZACH CHE M 24:56
31 YAO THOMAS HYDE M 25:01
32 KIM JOHN WMA M 25:53
33 DEBASE OLIVIA WMA F 25:55
34 SEOUNG SAM WMA M 26:07
35 TANG SUE CHES F 26:09
36 NEFF JOSHUA CHE M 26:10
37 KENNEDY JOHN WMA M 26:17
38 XIE CYNTHIA WMA F 26:44
39 SHE JOYCE CHE F 27:07
40 LI JENNY CHE F 27:50
41 MA MAY CHE F 28:08
42 CAVALCA LUANA WMA F 28:22
43 KEISMAN LEO HYDE M 28:31
44 JUNG SUMIN CHE F 28:33
45 WU HEIDI WMA F 29:40
46 BILLER NATHAN CHE M 30:30
47 YANG YUN CHE M 31:36
48 S GOKUL WMA M 32:07
49 K TOPRAK WMA M 37:40