Hyde-Woodstock Hosts Five Team Track and Field Meet

May 4th, 2016

Wolfpack Track & Field hosted a 5 team home meet on May 4th against most of the competition in the SENE.  What began as terrible weather eventually improved  to nearly bearable conditions as the cold rain gave way to frigid wind.  The support of the community in pulling this off was greatly appreciated and everyone did a fantastic job of moving things along quickly and professionally.
Girls Scores:

Hyde School                                      3
Wheeler School                               67
Marianapolis Prep                           54
Moses Brown                                  49
Bancroft                                           55

The girls team put in some solid work despite dealing with an injury and a missing athlete. Coco Cai pulled of a 5th place finish in a discus field of 14 athletes with a throw of 52’6″.  Not one of her best throws but a solid effort with the slippery conditions.  Allegra Wetterings scored two points in 4th place in the 400m with 1:11.59.  Allegra has been struggling with a hip injury that held her from her usual competition in the hurdles but ran a solid 400m to put some points on the board.

Boys Scores:

Hyde School                                      95
Bancroft                                              8
Marianapolis Prep                             36
Wheeler                                             56
Moses Brown                                     76

The boy’s team did an excellent job of overcoming the rain and the cold to put up a win, showing great promise as we head into the SENE championship meet.

Markus Rhyner and Ryan Slutzky were the first to put points on the board finishing first and second in the pole vault. Conditions kept their competitors from clearing heights as the surface and poles became slippery in the rain but they carried on and offered up several points to the team.

Andrew West started out the day with an excellent 1500m, finishing in 4:39.  He pulled together a final 500m surge to fend off two opponents from wheeler as they prepped to make a move on him in the final 400m.  His time brings him another PR and closer to his goal to break 4:30 before the end of the season.  He  returned to take 2nd place in the 300H and again to win the 3000m in 10:51.25, another personal record for the day.

The rest of the 300H squad, Omar Raddaoui, and Daniel Murray finished in 1st and 2nd respectively

Our high jump squad was initially very nervous about the conditions but committed to doing their best while keeping an eye on safety and injury prevention.  There were no epic jumps made but some solid thoughtful work by Rodney Ray, Eamonn Joyce, and Daniel Murray who took 1st, 2nd, and 3rd respectively.

In the throws Victor Wright put a first place in the shot put with a PR of 39′ and 4th in the discus with 88’8″, his best of the season.

Other notable performances include Jack Seigel who ran his best 1500m so far this season by more than 4 seconds.  The boy’s 4x100m relay team smoothed out their hand offs and ran a very competitive race, Colin Gardner took home his seasons best in the 1500m and Rowan Shwartzwald gave it his all and ran an excellent race.

Many improvements were made leading up to this meet and with many more to come, we look forward to seeing what the team can do at the end of the season.

Coach Welsh