Phoenix Track & Field Take On Hebron Academy

Hyde-Bath Track & Field vs Hebron Academy Track Meet – 4/16/16

The boys and girls track teams hosted Hebron Academy for their first home track meet of the season.  It was a beautiful day for a track meet and the team showcased the hard work and determination for the parents in attendance.

Thanks to the Hyde community for facilitating a smooth, competitive meet.  The athletes honored this spirit in their meet performances, with incredible improvements and by challenging themselves to push harder, dig deeper, throw further and run faster.

Boys Track Meet:

1.      Hyde                80

2.      Hebron            59

Kicking off the home opener, Yihang Li ’17 took 1st place in the 110 High Hurdles, even after a week nursing an injury.  The sprinting squad followed with great performances in the 100m dash, with Antoine Montgomery ’16 taking 1st place (11.62) and Trevor Saucier ‘16 in 2nd place (11.72), both qualifying for the New England meet. Montgomery and Saucier followed this performance with a phenomenal 4x100m relay, earning 1st place in a time of 47.08 with teammates Bernard He ’17 and Yihang Li ’17 (with Li jumping into the squad last minute for an injured teammate).  Saucier capped off his day with a 3rd place finish and New England qualifying spring in the 200m, while Montgomery took 1st in the 200m, also qualifying for New Englands, and anchored the 1st place 4x400m relay.  (Yes, that is four first place finishes for Montgomery on the day).

Evan Davis ’17 had an inspiring afternoon, shattering his 1500m personal record, taking 1st place with a time of 5:11. Davis then earned a 2nd place finish in the 3000m run.  Demeke Geremew ’17 followed last week’s stand out performances with another spectacular day.  In his first 800m race, Geremew flew off the starting line to take 1st place with a New England qualifying time of 2:11.  Even ‘taking it easy,’ Geremew ran for a 1st place finish in the 3000m run as well.  Though he did not earn points, Geremew threw the javelin for fun, earning 4th place and several smiles.  Other running standouts include Khaleil Depass ’18 with a 1st place finish in the 400m, Bernard He ’17 with a 2nd place finish in the 300 Hurdles, and Huy Pham ‘17  with a 3rd place finish and personal record in the 400m.

Solidifying a meet victory, our field competitors had a wonderful day as well.  Devon Stanford ‘16 earned 1st place in the discus and javelin, and 3rd place with a season personal record in the shot put.  In his first attempt at jumping, Max Winsten ’16 took 3rd place in the triple jump.  The high jumpers provided great excitement, as Serge Mudogo ‘18 and Evans Kagame ‘16 took 1st and 2nd place respectively.  Going for a season PR, Mudogo injured himself with a crash landing, taking him out of his other meet events… let’s wish him a speedy recovery!

Other noteworthy efforts from the day…

Aman Wisdom            ‘17      Personal record in the 400m

Jason Wang ‘16          working hard, trying new events, earning 3rd in the 300 Hurdles

Shane Molinari ‘19     Personal records as a result of hard work in the 200m and 400m

Huy Pham ’17             jumping in last minute to the 4×400 relay

Scoring in nearly every event and conducting themselves with grace and sportsmanship, there is much to be proud of once again as a result of this meet’s performance.

Girls Track Meet:

1.      Hebron            76

2.      Hyde                37

Tiny in numbers but mighty in effort, the women’s team had incredible improvements and inspiring performances from its athletes.  The first points of the day came from Heaven Redd ’16 in the triple jump, earning 3rd place in her first ever attempt at the event.  Timesha Walker ’17 earned a 3rd place finish in the 100m dash, followed by a 2nd place finish (and PR) in the 200m.  Shirley He ’16 continued her inspiring 400m runs with a FIVE second improvement and 2nd place finish.  On the field, our throwers all improved notably.  Kessia Mugabo ’17 improved her shot put mark by nearly a foot, and her discus by seven feet, while Kelly Mugabo ’16 improved her shot put by four feet.  Taking 3rd place in the shot put, Olivia Kuehler ’19 earned a 3rd place finishes in the shot put and discus, with an amazing 18 foot improvement on her discus mark!  Patricia Mugabo ’17 was the high scorer for the girls, earning 1st place in the discus with a 14 foot improvement, 2nd place in the shot put, and 3rd place in her first attempt at javelin.  The women athletes showcase wonderful grit and spirit in their endeavors.

The team hosts a large home meet next week, Saturday April 23at 1:30, against MAISAD opponents Hebron, NYA, and Seacoast, and also vying for the President’s Cup against Hyde-Woodstock.

Coach Folan