Hyde Maine Hosts New England Division III Track and Field Championships

BOY’S TEAM: 9th Place out of 23 teams

GIRL’S TEAM: 14th Place out of 22 teams

The boy and girls track teams hosted at the McMann athletic complex in Bath, ME the New England NEPSTA Division III Track & Field Championship.  While the rains doused us early in the meet, the precipitation stopped by 1:30PM and we finished the meet under seasonal cloudy conditions.

Not only did Hyde put on a clinic on how to host and run a meet of this size, but both our boys and girls teams had fine performances on the afternoon.  Overall meet results are attached.

For the three Hyde girls who qualified for and competed in the meet, it was Hope Stinson `14 leading the way with a second place finish in the discus (a PR throw of 91’ 2”), and fourth place finish in the shot put (another PR throw of 27’ 4.5”), and a fifth place finish in the high jump (4’ 6”).  Senior Xi Wang `14 ran in the 1500m and 3000m runs finishing 22nd and 12th respectively.

The boy’s meet was very competitive with one all-time meet record falling.  Scoring for Hyde was Talin Rowe `14 (3rd place in the pole vault… 10ft 0”), Akim Sanni `16 (3rd in shot put… 45’ 3.75”, 4th place in the high jump… 5’ 8”), Evander Lenardson`14 (3rd place in the long jump… a PR od 19’ 9”), and our 4 x 100m relay team (Lenardson, Harris, Brandeis, Knoefel) took 6th in this relay.

Other competitors included…

  • Andrew Martz `14 – 11th in the pole vault with a PR jump of 8’ 0”
  • Kiefer Cundy `15 – 9th out of 23 in the long jump, and 9th out of  20 in the triple jump
  • Austin Makris `15 – 21st out of 26 in the shot put.
  • Warsame Mohamed `14 – 9th out of 16 in the high jump, and 10th out of 17 in the 800m.
  • Alex Greenberg `15 – 7th out of 18 in the 3000m run.
  • Jake Deutschlander `15 – 11th in the 110m high hurdles, and 7th out of 21 in the 300m hurdles.
  • Sebastain Knoefel `16 – 14th in the 110m high hurdles, and 9th out of 21 in the 300m hurdles.
  • Omar Harris `14 – 20th in the 200m, 13th out of 30 in the 100m dash, and 9th in the high jump.

Girl’s Meet (scoring teams):

1) Wilbraham and Monson Academy    92

2) Middlesex School                            67  

3) Kingswood-Oxford School               60       

4) Lawrence Academy                          53  

5) Canterbury School                           38       

6) Cheshire Academy                           31  

7) St. George’s                                     29

8) Hyde School – Woodstock               25  

9) Bancroft School                               20      

10) Pingree School                              17  

11) Portsmouth Abbey                         16

12) Hebron Academy                            15  

12) Providence Country Day                 15      

14) Hyde School – Bath                        14  

15) Moses Brown                                 12      

16) Groton School                                11  

17) Rivers School                                   6      

17) Concord Academy                            6  

Boy’s Meet (scoring teams):

1) Roxbury Latin School                      71.33    

2) Middlesex School                            66  

3) Hebron Academy                              49       

4) Moses Brown                                   46  

5) Cheshire Academy                           43

6) Canterbury School                           35  

7) Wilbraham and Monson Academy    33       

8) Kingswood-Oxford School               31  

9) Wheeler School                                22

9) Hyde School – Bath                          22  

11) Concord Academy                          18      

12) Millbrook School                            16  

13) Groton School                                15

14) Hyde School – Woodstock              14  

15) St. George’s                                   12

15) Lawrence Academy                        12  

17) St. Thomas More                              8      

18) Landmark School                             6.33

19) Marianapolis Prep                            4.33   

20) Rivers School                                   2  

21) Portsmouth Abbey                           1                                          

It has been a wonderful track season for the Hyde men and women.  As I sign off for the season, I want to thank all those parents who came to support of efforts

Until next spring…

Coach Ken Grant