Hyde Phoenix Spring Family Weekend Track Meet

The boys and girls track teams hosted North Yarmouth Academy, Seacoast Christian School, and Hebron Academy on what turned out to be a cool and drizzly Saturday on Spring Family Weekend.  The pole vault had to be cancelled due to the weather conditions.  This was the second home meet at the Hyde’s Jaye track this year.  Overall, both teams did very well with the boys placing first of four scoring teams and the girls placing fourth out of four scoring teams (still without distance ace Wang Xi `14!).

Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (separate sheets for men and women).

Girls Meet:

NYA                               97

Seacoast                      79

Hebron                         26

Hyde-Bath                  23

 

Senior Hope Stinson `14 was our only place winner on the day with a victory in the high jump (4’ 2”).  Hope also placed second in both the shot put (26’ 5”) and discus (81’ 11”).  Julia Jackson `14 placed second in the 100m (14.10) and third in the 800m (2:46.31).  The women’s 4 x 100m relay team (Stinson, Jackson, Weng, Li) grabbed second place with a time of 1:02.99.

Boys Meet:

Hyde-Bath                  87

Hebron                           83

Seacoast                       38

NYA                                 29

 

Boys highlights included…

  • Zach Brandeis `14 victory in the 300m hurdles (51.45).
  • Evander Leonardson `14 victory in the long jump (19’ 3”) and second place finish in the triple jump (36’ 9”).
  • Omar Harris `14 victory in the 200m (24.69) and two third place finishes… high jump (5’ 4”) and 100m (11.71).
  • Akim Sanni `16 victory in the high jump (5’ 4”), and two third place finishes… 200m (25.47) and shot put (39’ 8.25”).
  • Our Men’s 4 x 100m relay victory (48.10).
  • Dean Tien `15 second place finish in the 110m HH (20.49) and fourth place finish in the 300m Hurdles (58.86).
  • Alex Greenburg `15 second place finish in the 1500m (4:33.11) and third place finish in the 3000m (10:00.43).
  • Warsame Mohamed `14 second place finishes in both in the 800m (2:08.73) and high jump (5’ 4”).  Warsame also placed third in the 1500m (4;58.44).
  • Jake Deutschlander `15 third place in the 110m HH (20.55).
  • Bernard He `16 third place in the 300m hurdles (52.64).
  • Bryan Wang `15 third place in the discus (111’ 4”… a PR).

 In total, the boys had 44 season personal bests during the meet!!!

Our next meet is Saturday, May 3rd at Exeter Academy… a 3:30PM start.

Coach Grant