Phoenix Track & Field Hosts Richmond & Hyde CT

The boys and girls track teams had a home meet today against our MAISAD leagues rivals, Richmond High School and Hyde-CT.  While the weather was on the cool side it ended up being a good day of track and field.  Our boys placed first overall and our girls placed sixth.  Overall I was pleased with our performance and competitive spirit… particularly all the improvements on the day.

Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (for boys and girls).

Girl’s Meet:

NYA                             173

Hyde-CT                         91

Seacoast                        81

Hebron                           76

Richmond HS                 33

Hyde-ME                        33

Our top two performers on the day were Hope Stinson `14 who placed third in three events (high jump – 4’ 02”, discus – 85’ 03”, and shot put 26’ 05.5”).  All three of Hope’s performances were personal bests on the season.  Xi Wang `14 placed third in the 1500m run (5:49.51) and fourth in the 3000m run (12:44.90).

Boy’s Meet:

Hyde-ME                      139.5

Hyde-CT                       113

Hebron                           92.5

NYA                               78

Seacoast                        73

Richmond HS                 14

Our top two performers on the day were Akim Sanni `16 who placed first in the high jump (6’ 00”) and second in the shot put (40’ 11.5”).  Evander Lenardson `14 was victorious in the long jump (18’ 4”), placed second in the triple jump (37’ 2.75”), and fourth in the 200m (25.4).  Alex Greenberg `15 took third place in both the 1500m (4:35.49) and 3000m (9:56.6).  Wasame Mohammed `14 placed second in the high jump (5’ 06”), third in the 800m (2:20.2), and fifth in the 1500m (4:53.67).  Also victorious were the men of the 4x400m relay (3:55.7).

Other scorers on the day were:

Dean Tian `15 second in the 110mHH and third in the 300mIH.

Bernard He `16 second in the 300mIH and third in the 110mHH

Omar Harris `14 fourth in the high jump and fifth in the 100m

Talin Rowe `14 second in the pole vault

Jamie Lynch `15 third in the pole vault and fifth in the javelin

Zach Brandeis `14 fourth in the 300mIH

Bryan Wang `15 fourth in the discus and sixth in the shot put

Sebastian Knoefel `16 fifth in the 200m

Our next meet is Saturday, April 26th home during the Spring Family Weekend… a 3:00PM start.