Phoenix Track & Field at Phillips Exeter, April 12, 2014

Exeter/Hebron Academy/Pingree School Track Meet – 4/12/14

The men’s and women’s track teams traveled to Phillips Exeter Academy for their first track meet of the year.  We competed against Division I Phillips Exeter, and Division III Hebron Academy and Pingree School.  It was a beautiful day for a track meet and I was overall pleased with our performance and competitive spirit.  As of this writing, no meet scores have been posted.  Individual performance results are attached

First off, I want to thank the Hyde parents who came to support.

Women’s Meet (suspected team finishes):

1.     Exeter

2.     Pingree

3.     Hebron

4.     Hyde

The Exeter women’s team was very competitive.  With only three Hyde girls competing, I was hoping we would at least get on the scoreboard… and we did.  Senior Julia Jackson `14 grabbed second place in the 400m with a PR run of 1:05.4.  Senior Xi Wang `14 placed 5th in the 3000m run (12:42.00), a PR for her.  In her first ever track meet, freshman Cherry Weng `17 competed well in the 200m (35.3) and 400m (1:21.2).

Men’s Meet (suspected team finishes):

1.     Exeter

2.     Hebron

3.     Pingree/Hyde   (looked close overall)

Men’s highlights included our only first place finisher of the day Andrew Davis `15 (53.5 in the 400m).  Jamie Lynch `15 took third in the javelin with a throw of 135-01… a PR (by over 14 feet!!!).  Alex Greenberg `14 ran a gusty 3000m finishing third in 9:59.9.  In the 300m hurdles, our rookie threesome took 2nd, 3rd, and 4th places… Zach Brandeis `14 (55.4), Jake Deutschlander `15 (56.5), and Dean Tian `15 (59.4).  Dean also grabbed a 4th place finish in the 110 hurdles.  Evander Leonardson `14 competing in his first-ever track meet jumped 19-01 in the long jump… a remarkable first jump.  The men’s 4 x 400m relay team (Mohamed, Deutschlander, Kundy, A. Davis) placed third overall (3:54.10).

Other veteran track athletes began their season with personal bests over previous year’s results…

Jamie Lynch `15           5:06.7 in the 1500m… a 17+ second improvement.

Chris Lutts `15              5:40.4 in the 1500m… a 23+ second improvement

Andrew Martz `15         1:04.8 in the 400m… a 0.63 second improvement

Andrew Martz `15         24.5 in the 200m… a 2.61 second improvement

David Emanuel `14       1:09.3 in the 400m… a 2.94 second improvement

David Emanuel `14       32.5 in the 200m… a 0.51 second improvement

Dean Tian `15               32-11.25 in the triple jump… a 3.25 inch improvement

Talin Rowe `14             121-04 in the javelin… a 6ft – 2 inch improvement

Bryan Wang `15            96-06 in the discus… a 12ft – 6 inch improvement

 

Our next meet is home on Thursday against Hyde-CT, Hebron Academy, Seacoast Christian, Richmond HS, and North Yarmouth Academy… a 3:00PM start.

 

Coach Grant