Phoenix Track & Field Shines at USM

It was a fine evening of track and field as the Hyde’s Indoor Track program competed Friday (1/17) in its third meet of the season at the University of Southern Maine.  Full meet results are attached.

Despite the flu symptoms that many athletes had this past week, the Hyde athletes came to compete.  While some of our veteran athletes had an “off” night with their performance, sixteen personal bests on the season were achieved by many of the new and younger members of the team.

Personal records for the season included…

Name Event  Previous PR   New PR   Note
Jill Tolman     200m 31.76 31.62 12th out of 31
Jill Tolman      400m 1:09.25 1:07.51 1st Place (Jr. Division)
Finlay Doyle       400m 1:35.69 1:31.42
Sebastain Knoefel  200m 26.75 26.49 10th out of 30
Cory Smit 400m 1:29.04 1:23.85
Warner Raulston  400m  1:38.10 1:32.24
Casey Maccubbin  200m 26.10  25.78
Joe Stanchina  200m 27.28 26.64 12th out of 30
Joe Stanchina 400m 1:02.45 1:00.71
Andrew Martz   200m 29.27  28.83
Max D’Amato  200m  32.95 31.68
Andrew Theotodou  Shot Put  25-05.50 27-08.50
Joey Romo 800m 2:43.06 2:37.43 15th out of 29
Alex Greenberg  1 Mile 4:58.40 4:57.07  Scored 5th Place
Alex Greenberg 2 Mile  10:53.76 10:39.92 1st Place
Richard Liu  2 Mile 12:51.03 12:50.61

 

Other Notable Performances…

Julia Jackson 400m 1:06.51  1st Place (Sr. Division)
Jiahua (Bernard) He  400m 1:03.88 Scored 6th place!!!
Wang, Xi 2 Mile 13:52.05 Scored 6th place
Sebastain Knoefel 55m 7.59  11th out of 31
Men’s 4 x 200m
relay team
(S. Knoefel ,
A. Martz, J. Stanchina ,
& C. Maccubbin)
1:48.28 Scored 5th Place

 

Event Meet Scores

 

1/17/2014

WESTERN MAINE CONFERENCE INDOOR TRACK-MEET1 – 1/17/2014

USM

Team Rankings – Through Event 42

Female Team Scores

Place School                                          Points

===================================================================

1 Falmouth High School                      FAL             209

2 North Yarmouth Academy               NYA             112.5

3 Wells High School                            WELL            109

4 Poland Regional High School       POL              69.5

5 Fryeburg                                               FRYE             44

6 Traip                                                      TRP              35

7 Sacopee Valley High School          SAC              32

8 Hyde School                                       HYDE             21

 

Male Team Scores

Place School                                          Points

===================================================================

1 Falmouth High School                         FAL             201.5

2 Fryeburg                                                  FRYE            137.5

3 Poland Regional High School           POL             128.5

4 Sacopee Valley High School             SAC              60.5

5 North Yarmouth Academy                NYA              38.5

6 Wells High School                              WELL             31.5

7 Hyde School                                          HYDE             16

8 Traip                                                       TRP              13

 

 

It was a very exciting and inspiring evening of track and field for Hyde.  Our next meet is next Friday at USM (4:30PM).

Coach Ken Grant