Bath: Hyde School at the New England Track Championships

New England Track Championships

BOY’S TEAM: 9th Place out of 21 teams

GIRL’S TEAM: 4th Place out of 20 teams

KATIE COMEAUX `13 named the Girl’s MVP of the Meet.

The men’s and women’s track teams hosted, at the McMann athletic complex in Bath, ME, the New England NEPSTA Division III Track & Field Championship.  The sun was out and it was a perfect day for a championship meet.

Not only did Hyde put on a clinic on how to host and run a meet of this size, but both our boys and girls teams had better-than-expected performances on the afternoon.  Overall meet results are attached.

For the six Hyde girls who qualified for and competed in the meet, it was the Katie & Madi show on the day.  Senior Katie Comeaux `13 took home the gold medals in both the javelin and shot-put (both personal records) and took the silver medal in the discus.  Teammate Madi Preece `13 took gold medals in both the 100m hurdles and the 300m hurdles (a PR in the 300m hurdles).  Madi also finished 12th out of 22 runners in the 200m.  Eve Amato `14 took second place overall in the shot put with her personal best throw ever.  Freshman Diamond Brown `16 took 5th place overall in the discus.  Also competing were Hope Stinson `14 (13 out of 20 in the high jump) and freshman Heaven Redd `16 (21st out of 22 in the long jump and 16th out of 17 in the triple jump)

The boy’s meet was very competitive with three all-time meet records falling.  Scoring for Hyde was Talin Rowe `14 (3rd place in the pole vault), Warsame Mohamed `14 (4th place in the high jump), and freshman Tavis Duvall `16 (4th place in the discus).  Warsame also place 14th out of 16 in the 800m and 14th out of 18 in the 1500m.  Talin additionally placed 19th out of 23 in the 300m hurdles (a PR).

Other competitors included…

  • Isaac Preston `13 – 12th out of 24 in the 3000m
  • Wondo Shaw `13 – 21st out of 23 in the long jump, and 15th out of 18 in the triple jump
  • Cody Mitchell `13 – 11th out of 17 in the 400m (a PR), and 9th out of 16 in the 800m.
  • Austin Wang `13 – 9th out of 18 in the 1500m, and 17 out of 24 in the 3000m (both PR’s).
  • Billy Martinez `13 – 22nd out of 23 in the 300m hurdles, and 13th out of 27 in the javelin.
  • Cody Baker `13 – 10th out of 27 in the javelin.
  • Terry Norris `13 – 15th out of 23 in the discus, and 8th out of 20 in the shot put.
  • Jamie Lynch `15 – 10th (tie) out of 14 in the pole vault (a PR).
  • Chris Baldwin `16 – also 10th out of 14 in the pole vault.

Girl’s Meet:

1) Canterbury School                           80

2) Kingswood-Oxford School               68

3) St. George’s                                     61

4) Hyde School – ME                            58

5) Wilbraham and Monson                   55

6) Middlesex School                            41

7) Moses Brown                                   34

8) Marianapolis Prep                            23

9) Concord Academy                            18

10) Hyde School – CT                           16

11) Bancroft School                             14

11) Rivers School                                 14

13) Lawrence Academy                        10

13) Pingree School                              10

13) Portsmouth Abbey                         10

16) Cheshire Academy                         8

17) Providence Country Day                 6

18) Hebron Academy                            1

19) Groton School                                0

20) Wheeler School                              0

Boy’s Meet:

1) Roxbury Latin School                      137

2) Middlesex School                            80

3) St. George’s                                     60

4) Canterbury School                           55

5) Cheshire Academy                           54

6) Hyde School – CT                            32½

7) Landmark School                             20

8) Moses Brown                                   17

9) Bancroft School                               13

9) Hyde School – ME                            13

11) Concord Academy                          12

12) Lawrence Academy                        7

13) Pingree School                              6

13) Kingswood-Oxford School             6

13) Hebron Academy                            6

16) Wheeler School                              3

17) Groton School                                2

18) Portsmouth Abbey                         1½

19) Wilbraham and Monson                 1

19) Rivers School                                 1

20) Marianapolis                                  0

21) Providence Country Day                 0

 

It has been a wonderful track season for the Hyde men and women.  As I sign off for the season, I want to thank all those parents who came to support of efforts.  I have attached for all of you the spreadsheet of individual season-long performances.

Until next spring…

           

            Coach Ken Grant