Bath: Hyde-Bath Spring Family Weekend Track Meet – 4/27/13

Spring Family Weekend Track Meet – 4/27/13

The boy’s and girl’s track teams hosted North Yarmouth Academy, Seacoast Christian School, and Hebron Academy on what turned out to be a beautiful Saturday on Spring Family Weekend.  This was the first and only home meet at the Hyde’s Jaye track this year.  Overall, both teams did very well with the boys placing second of four scoring teams (only 1½ points out of first place!) and the girls placing first out of four scoring teams (still without distance ace Wang Xi `14!).

Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (separate tabs for men and women).

Girl’s Meet:

Hyde-Bath                      75

Seacoast                        69

NYA                               64

Hebron                           20

Senior Mady Preece `13 won both the 200m and 300m hurdles and she placed second in the 100m hurdles.  Fellow senior Katie Comeaux `13 took first in the shot put and discus (PR’s in both) and placed second in the javelin.  Freshman Heaven Redd `16 won the 400m and placed third in the long jump and fourth in the 200m.  Hope Stinson `14 took second in the 100m and third in the shot put.  Eve Amato `14 placed second in the shot put and third in the 100m.

Overall the girls team logged in 21 season personal best performances on the way to the victory.

Boy’s Meet:

Hebron                           94

Hyde-Bath                      92½

NYA                               35

Seacoast                        26½

 

Boy’s highlights included Talin Rowe’s `14 victories in the 300m hurdles and pole vault.  Talin also placed third in the 110m high hurdles.  Joel Harris `13 (our Morse High School team member) placed first in the high jump and long jump as well as fourth in the 100m (Joel’s scoring could not count for us).  Other first place performances included Cody Mitchell `13 (400m), Warsame Mohamed `14 (high jump), Steven Dwight `13 (shot put), and Tavis Duvall `16 (discus).  The gusty award for the day went to Austin Wang `13 who competed in all three distance races and PRed in all three (third in the 1500m… third in the 800m… second in the 3000m).  other notable performances were Luis Allen `15 (second in the 300m hurdles), Cody Mitchell `13 (second in the 800m), TJ Norris `13 (second in the shot put, Steven Dwight `13 (third in the discus), Wondo Shaw `13 (third in both the triple jump and 200m), and Jamie Lynch `15 (fourth in the javelin).

Like the girls team, the boys had 29 season personal bests during the meet.

Our next meet is Friday, May 4th at Exeter Academy… a 3:00PM start.