Bath: Hyde-ME Track – 4/22 Meet at Sacopee Valley High School

Sacopee Valley Track Meet – 4/22/13

The boy’s and girl’s track teams travelled to Sacopee Valley High School for competition against that school and Seacoast Christian school.  The Sacopee Valley boy’s team is the State of Maine defending class C champion.  Because we were participating in a public school meet, any of Hyde’s post-graduate scorers had to be taken out of the overall team scoring.  It was a cool but beautiful afternoon for track and field.  Like Saturday’s meet, I was pleased with our performance and competitive spirit.

Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (separate tabs for boys and girls).

Girl’s Meet:

Sacopee                       65

Seacoast                      64

Hyde                            50

 

Our top distance runner Wang Xi `14 had to sit out the day with a calf train.  Also thrower, Katie Comeaux `13 had to sit out the throwing events for the day because of a shoulder strain.  Katie instead competed in the 1600m race walk (1st place), the long jump (second place), and the 300m hurdles 2nd place).  Mady Preece `13 continued her fine season with victories in the 300mhurdles and 200m dash.  Mady finished second in the 100m hurdles.  Diamond Brown `16 has an new PR of 80’ 7” in the discus as she took second place in this event.  Heaven Redd `16 grabbed third in the 200m dash and took fourth in the long jump.  Junior Hope Stinson `14 took third in the 100m and fourth in the shot put. 

Margo King `16 and Tarrah Tibbetts `13 took second and third respectively in the 1600m race walk.  Margo also took third in the 400m.  Eve Amato `14 took second for us in the shot put with a season best throw of 28’ 4”.  Rounding out the individual scoring was Purple Zhao `13 with a fourth place finish in the 400m.  The girl’s 4 x 100m relay team (Preece, Redd, Comeaux, Stinson) finished first in this relay.

 

Boy’s Meet:

Sacopee                       108

Hyde                              58

Seacoast                        35

The meet started off with the boy’s 4 x 800m relay team claiming victory and setting a setting a new school record in the event of 9:01.3 (Mitchell, Wang, Williams, Mohamed).  This was followed by Jamie Lynch’s `14 win in the 1600m race walk.  This was a very good start to the day.  Wondo Shaw `13 continued his excellent spring with a victory in the 400m and second place finishes in the long jump and 200m as well as a third place finish in the triple jump.  Isaac Preston `13 took second in both the 1600m and 3200m runs.  Warsame Mohamed `14 took second for Hyde in the 800m and third in the high jump.  Talin Rowe `14 took second in the 110m hurdles and fourth in both the pole vault and 100m dash.  Austin Wang `13 grabbed two third place finishes in the 1600m and 3200m runs.

Other scorers on the day were:

Jamie Lynch `15… third in the 1600m race walk

Tavis Duvall `16… fourth in the 110m hurdles

Sam Williams `13… fourth in the 1600m and 3200m runs

Luis Allen `15… second in the 400m

Our fifth-year post graduate competitors made the following showing (if scored)…

Joel Harris `13… first in the 100m, 200m, and high jump… second in the long jump.

Steven Dwight `13… fourth in the 100m, first in the shot put, and third in the discus

TJ Norris `13… second in the shot put

Sam Mann `13… fourth in the 3200m

 

Our next meet is Saturday, April 27th at home against our MAISAD rivals… a 2:00PM start.

 

 

                Ken