Bath: Hyde School – Exeter/Hebron Academy/Naval Prep Track Meet

Exeter/Hebron Academy/Naval Prep Track Meet – 4/13/13

The boys and girls track teams traveled to Phillips Exeter Academy for their second track meet of the year.  We competed against Division I Phillips Exeter, Division I Naval Prep, and our Division III MAISAD rival Hebron Academy.  It was an overcast but fine day for a track meet and I was very pleased with our performance and competitive spirit.  The meet scores are below and individual performances attached.

First off, I want to thank the Hyde parents who came to support.  If any of you got some pictures of the meet, I would appreciate seeing them.

Girls Meet:

Exeter              144

Hyde                  21

Hebron                5

The Exeter girls team was very competitive.  With only five competitive girls, I was hoping we’d get somewhere near 20 team point on the afternoon.  We exceeded expectations.  Senior Katie Comeaux `13 grabbed first in the javelin with a PR throw of 106’ 03”.  Kate also took two fourths (Discus… 91’ 11” and shot put… 30’ 11.5”).  Her senior teammate, Mady Preece `13 took second in the 300m hurdles (52.50) as well as PRed in the 100m hurdles and 200m dash.  Junior Xi Wang `14 placed in all her events… third in the 1500m run (5:41.50), third in the 3000m run (12:46.30) and fourth in the 800m run (2:56.00).  Also scoring on the day was Hope Stinson `14… a fourth place in the javelin in her first-ever time throwing it.  In addition, Hyde’s 4 x 100m relay team took a second place (Comeaux, Redd, Kong, and Preece).  Other solid and improved performances included Diamond Brown `16 in the discus and shot put and Eve Amato `14 also in the discus and shot put.

 

Boys Meet:

Exeter                89

Naval Prep         76

Hyde                  12.5

Hebron                5.5

Boys highlights included our Morse High School teammate Joel Harris `13 who placed second in the high jump (5’ 10”) and fourth in the 100m dash (11.80).  Billy Martinez `13 pushed aside a nagging injury to place second in the Javelin with a PR throw of 130’ 05”.  Also scoring on the day was Cody Baker `13 who placed fourth in the javelin with a personal best 119’ 03”… Alexi Philippoussis `14 placing fourth in the long jump (18’ 02”)… and Wondo Shaw `13 placing fourth in the triple jump (37’ 10”).  Solid improvements on the day included Bryan Wang `15 in the shot put and discus, TJ Norris `13 also in the shot put and discus, and Jamie Lynch `15 in the javelin.  The boys 4 x 100m relay team (Shaw, Jones, Harris Baker) placed second overall (48.10).

Our next meet is Saturday at Hebron Academy… a 1:00PM start.