Bath: Hyde-Bath Track – Mt. Ararat Meet

Mt. Ararat Track Meet – 4/11/13

The boy’s and girl’s track teams traveled fifteen minutes to local Mt. Ararat High School for their opening track meet of the season.  This large competitive meet of close to 300 athletes featured Maine Class A teams from Mt. Ararat high school, Brunswick high school, Messalonskee high school, and Edward Little high school.  The rain we have been having this week fortunately let up for the meet.  I was very pleased with our performances as we held our own well against these Class A championship contending public schools.  Both teams placed 5th overall.

Meet scores and individual performances are attached.

Girl’s Meet:

  1. Mt. Ararat High School             153.5
  2. Brunswick 2013 Spring            148.666
  3. Messalonskee                            86.8333
  4. Edward Little                              86 
  5. Hyde School                              84 

 

Senior Katie Comeaux `13 was our standout on the day.  She captured first place in the discus, shot put and 1600m race walk.  Katie also place second in the javelin throw.  Senior Madi Preece `13 grabbed third in the 300m hurdles and 200m dash.  Madi also placed fifth in the 100m hurdles.  Also placing on the day were Xi Wang `14 with fourth place finishes in both the 1600m run and 3200m run (PRing in the 1600m).  Eve Amato `14 placed third in the shot put… Hope Stinson `14 placed fifth in the shot put… Diamond Brown `16 placed fifth in the discus… Margo King `16 placed second in the 1600m race walk and Tarrah Tibbetts `13 placed third in the 1600m race walk.

Boy’s Meet:

  1. Edward Little                                        176 
  2. Mt. Ararat High School                         126 
  3. Messalonskee                                      107 
  4. Brunswick                                            103 
  5. Hyde School                                          66 

Hyde School (w/ 5th Year Competitors)        82

 

The boy’s team also had a solid day.  TJ Norris `13 won the shot put.  TJ also took third place in the discus.  Wondo Shaw `13 placed in all his events… third in the long jump, fourth in the 400m dash, fifth in the triple jump, and sixth in the 100m dash.  Warsame Mohamed `14 started the season with a second place performance in the 800m and a fourth place in the high jump.  Joel Harris `13 (our Morse HS teammate) won the 100m dash and took second in the high jump… tying his PR of 6’ 2”.  Sophomore Luis Allen `16 placed fifth in both the 400m dash and javelin. Other scorers included Troy Jones `13 (sixth in the 200m dash), Isaac Preston `13 (sixth in the 3200m run), Tavis Duvall `16 (fifth in the 110m hurdles), Talin Rowe `14 (fourth in the pole vault), Matt Lupovich `14 (sixth in the 1600m race walk), and Cody Baker `13 (sixth place in the javelin).  Our men’s 4 x 400m relay team placed 4th and our men’s 4 x 800m relay placed second.  Unfortunately for this meet, our 5th year seniors were unable to score (league rules).

Our next meet is Saturday, April 13th at Phillips Exeter Academy (Exeter, NH)… a 3:00PM start.