Bath: Hyde Indoor Track – 2/01/2013 Meet

Hyde’s Indoor Track program competed on Friday in its last regular season Western Maine Conference league meet.  Up next is the State Class B championship for three of our athletes..  It was a very solid evening of performances with a number of the Hyde athletes achieving personal bests on the season.  I want to thank the parents of Aidan Dorvee, Cody Mitchell, Joel Harris, and Julia Jackson for coming and supporting our efforts.

 

On the women’s side, Mady Preece `13 took third in the 200m and second in the 400m with a new PR time of 1:06.52.  Julia Jackson `14 placed fifth in the 200m and won the 400m with a State Meet qualifying time of 1:06.19.  Freshman Heaven Redd `16 won the junior 400m with a time of 1:14.37.  Other scorers on the evening were Ferina Li `14 (3rd place in the 400m), Xi Wang `14 (3rd place in the 2 mile), and Avery Booth `15 (4th place in the 2 mile).  The girls scored a team-high 52 points placing 7th out of eight teams.

 

In the men’s meet, Cody Mitchell `13 placed second in the mile with a State Meet qualifying time of 4:54.66.  Joel Harris`13 finished the season undefeated in the high jump clearing 6ft.  Joel also had a personal best 7.16 in the 55m dash.  Ethan Morrow `13 had a season best 5-08 in the high jump finishing 3rd.  Ethan also had a season best 25.09 in the 200m finishing third overall.  Sophomore Alexi Philippoussis `15 had a busy evening finishing 4th in the junior 400m, 2nd in the junior shot put, and 3rd in the open pole vault.  Other scorers were Aidan Dorvee `14 (6th in the junior 400m), Max Zerrudo-Turgeon `15 (3rd in the junior 55m hurdles), and Zach Leighninger `13 (2nd in the 2 mile).

 

Now the list of personal records established last night…

(   ) = previous best

  1. Avery Booth `15 – in the 2 mile… 14:29.28  (14:46.77))
  2. Luke Cha `13 – in the 400m… 1:12.16  (1:14.85)
  3. Luke Cha `13 – in the 200m… 31.96  (32.41)
  4. Erica Corley `13 – in the 2 mile… 15:35.97  (15:42.34)
  5. Aidan Dorvee `15 – in the 200m… 28.01  (28.40)
  6. Joel Harris `13 in the 55m… 7.16  (7.22)
  7. Julia Jackson `14 in the 400m… 1:06.19  (1:08.65) … QUALIFIED FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!
  8. Ferina Li `14 in the shot put… 18’ 10.25”  (18” 00.5”)
  9. Richard Liu `14 in the mile… 5:46.38  (5:49.43)
  10. Cody Mitchell `13 in the 1 mile… 4:54.66  (4:56.66)… QUALIFIED FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!
  11. Ethan Morrow `13 in the high jump… 5-08  (5-04)
  12. Ethan Morrow `13 in the 200m… 25.09  (25.32)
  13. Mady Preece `13 in the 400m… 1:06.53  (1:07.41)… QUALIFIED FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!
  14. Heaven Redd `16 in the 200m… 32.16  (32.24)

 

 

Final Team Results:

 

2/1/2013

               WESTERN MAINE CONFERENCE INDOOR TRACK – 2/1/2013               

                                      USM                                     

                       Team Rankings – Through Event 42                       

 

                              Female Team Scores                              

            Place School                                          Points

       ===================================================================

                1 Yarmouth High School               YAR             114 

                2 Gray New Gloucester                GNG             101 

                3 North Yarmouth Academy             NYA              92  

                4 Lake Region                        LKRG             81 

                5 Wells High School                  WELL             70 

                6 Poland Regional Knights            POL              64 

                7 Hyde School                        HYDE             52 

                8 Sacopee Valley High School         SAC              35 

 

                               Male Team Scores                               

            Place School                                          Points

       ===================================================================

                1 Wells High School                  WELL            163.5

                2 Poland Regional Knights            POL             115 

                3 Yarmouth High School               YAR              88 

                4 Gray New Gloucester                GNG              86 

                5 Sacopee Valley High School         SAC              60.5

                6 Hyde School                        HYDE             41 

                7 North Yarmouth Academy             NYA              33 

                8 Lake Region                        LKRG             20 

 

 

Our next meet is the State Championships on Monday, February 18th at Bates College… 10:00AM start.

 

 

Coach Ken Grant