Bath: Hyde Indoor Track – 1-25-13 Meet

I am a very happy track coach.

 

Hyde’s Indoor Track program competed on Friday in our second meet of the week at the University of Southern Maine against our Western Maine Conference rivals.  It was an evening in which virtually all our athletes achieved a personal record (or two) on the season.

 

Meet scores and results are attached.

 

Two individual performance notes, then the list of personal records for the season.

 

On the women’s side, Mady Preece `12 placed 5th overall in the 400m with a personal best of 1:07.41.  This time and performance has qualified Mady for the State of Maine championships on February 19th at Bates College.  Congratulations, Mady!!! 

 

On the men’s side, breaking the 5 minute barrier in the mile for the first time in his life was Cody Mitchell `13.  Cody ran a tactfully brilliant race finishing in 4:56. 66… 3rd place overall.  Congratulations, Cody!!!

 

Now the list of personal records established (or tied) last night…

 

(   ) = previous best

  1. Avery Booth `15 – in the 2 mile… 14:46.77  (14:56.0)
  2. Luke Cha `13 – in the 400m… 1:14.85 (116.68)
  3. Erica Corley `13 – in the 2 mile… 15:42.34  (15:46.33)
  4. Andrew Davis `15 – in the 400m… 55.96  (57.01)… .06 seconds away from STATE QUALIFYING
  5. Andrew Davis `15 – in the shot put… 33’ 03.5”  (32’ 07”)
  6. Aidan Dorvee `15 – in the 400m… 1:00.98  (1:02.11)
  7. Aidan Dorvee `15 – in the 55m hurdles… 10.92  (11.20)
  8. Bailey Evans `14 – in the 200m… 29.87  (29.88)
  9. Bailey Evans `14 in the 400m… 1:08.58  (1:10.22)
  10. Joel Harris `13 in the 55m… 7.22  (7.22)
  11. Ferina Li `14 in the 400m… 1:20.16  (1:21.39)
  12. Ferina Li `14 in the shot put… 18” 00.5”  (16’ 11.0”)
  13. Cody Mitchell `13 in the 1 mile… 4:56.66  (5:04.4)… 1.66 seconds away from STATE QUALIFYING
  14. Ben Mooney `16 in the 1 mile…6:00.95  (6:01.93)
  15. Jenny Morin `14 in the 800m… 3:01.79  (3:08.63)
  16. Ethan Morrow `13 in the 55m… 7.25  (7.33)
  17. Ethan Morrow `13 in the 200m… 25.32  (25.35)
  18. Alexi Philippoussis `15 in the pole vault… 9’ 00”  (9’ 00”)
  19. Alexi Philippoussis `15 in the shot put… 35’ 01.5”  (33’ 03”)
  20. Mady Preece `13 in the 200m… 30.20  (30.71)
  21. Mady Preece `13 in the 400m… 1:07.41  (1:09.46)… QUALIFIED FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!
  22. Heaven Redd `16 in the 200m… 32.24  (33.31)
  23. Max Zerrudo-Turgeon `15 in the 200m… 26.95  (27.59)
  24. Max Zerrudo-Turgeon `15 in the 55m hurdles… 10.05  (10.14)

 

 

 

Final Team Results:

 

               WESTERN MAINE CONFERENCE INDOOR TRACK – 1/25/2013              

                                      USM                                     

                       Team Rankings – Through Event 42                       

 

                              Female Team Scores                              

            Place School                                          Points

       ===================================================================

                1 York                               YORK            152 

                2 Falmouth High School               FAL             146 

                3 Yarmouth High School               YAR             101 

                4 Traip                              TRP              86 

                5 Gray New Gloucester                GNG              65 

                6 Poland Regional Knights            POL              48 

                7 Sacopee Valley High School         SAC              20 

                7 Hyde School                        HYDE             20 

 

                               Male Team Scores                               

            Place School                                          Points

       ===================================================================

                1 York                               YORK            220 

                2 Falmouth High School               FAL             152.5

                3 Gray New Gloucester                GNG              67 

                4 Poland Regional Knights            POL              64.5

                5 Yarmouth High School               YAR              48 

                6 Hyde School                        HYDE             37 

                7 Sacopee Valley High School         SAC              36 

                8 Traip                              TRP              20 

 

 

Our next meet is next Friday (February 1st)  at the University of Southern Maine… 7:30PM start.

 

 

Coach Ken Grant