Bath: Hyde School Indoor Track – Friday, January 1th Meet Results

It was a fine evening of track and field as the Hyde’s Indoor Track program competed in its fourth meet of the season on Friday, January 18th at the University of Southern Maine.  Full meet results are attached.

Despite the flu symptoms that many athletes had this past week, the Hyde athletes came to compete.  While some of our veteran athletes had an “off” night with their performance, twenty-one personal bests on the season were achieved by many of the new and younger members of the team. 

Personal records for the season included…

                                                Event               Previous PR     New PR

Redd, Heaven `16                     400m                1:16.41             1:14.27 

Jackson, Julia `14                    200m                31.42                30.73

Li, Ferina `14                            200m                35.08                34.15

Li, Ferina `14                            400m                1:22.01             1:21.39

Jackson, Julia `14                    400m                1:08.98             1:08.65

Li, Ferina `14                            Shot Put           13-11.00            16-11.00 

Morin, Jennifer `14                  800m                3:14.43             3:08.63 

Wang, Xi `14                             1 Mile               6:37.68             6:20.50 

Wang, Xi `14                             2 Mile               14:07.04            13:27.99 

Zerrudo-Turgeon, Max `15        200m                27.72                27.59

Davis, Andrew `15                    Shot Put           30-06.00            32-07.00 

Morrow, Ethan `13                    55m Dash         7.36                  7.33

Lutts, Charles `13                     200m                33.74                33.28

Cha, Luke `13                          400m                1:23.48             1:16.68 

Lutts, Charles`13                      Shot Put           17-09.00            19-02.00 

Mitchell, Cody`13                     1 Mile               5:06.57              5:06.01 

Leighninger, Zach `13              1 Mile               5:42.27              5:41.20 

Liu, Richard `14                        1 Mile               5:57.06             5:49.43 

Leighninger, Zach `13              2 Mile               12:45.45            11:56.02 

Liu, Richard `14                        2 Mile               13:07.25            12:51.03 

Hyde School  ‘A’               Women’s 4 x 200R    2:10.52             2:10.22

 

Meet Scores…

WESTERN MAINE CONFERENCE INDOOR TRACK – 1/18/2013              

                                      USM                                     

                       Team Rankings – Through Event 42                       

Female Team Scores

Place School                                          Points

===================================================================

1 Falmouth High School               FAL             219 

2 Traip                              TRP              85 

3 Fryeburg                           FRYE             81 

4 Poland Regional Knights            POL              69 

5 Wells High School                  WELL             67 

6 North Yarmouth Academy             NYA              63 

7 Sacopee Valley High School         SAC              22 

8 Hyde School                        HYDE             20 

 

Male Team Scores                               

Place School                                          Points

===================================================================

1 Falmouth High School               FAL             194 

2 Wells High School                  WELL            150 

3 Fryeburg                           FRYE             78 

4 Sacopee Valley High School         SAC              67 

5 Hyde School                        HYDE             42 

6 Poland Regional Knights            POL              41 

7 North Yarmouth Academy             NYA              31 

8 Traip                              TRP              27 

 

It was a very exciting and inspiring evening of track and field for Hyde.  Our next meet is next Wednesday at Exeter Academy (3:00PM).

 

Coach Ken Grant