Bath: Hyde Indoor Track Meet (Friday, 1/11/13)

Hyde’s Indoor Track program competed in its third meet of the season on Friday, January 11th at the University of Southern Maine.  This was our second meet in three days… third meet in the last 8 days.

Full meet results and team scores are attached.

Our Hyde athletes walked in the field house at USM and competed against seven other Maine public schools.  While not expecting to score much in the overall team score (particularly the women because the team’s two veterans were unable to attend), the women’s did rack up 19 points while the boy’s got 48 points and a seventh place finish.  The highlight was the improvement in performances from the previous Friday’s meet.

Scoring for the women’s team were Jennifer Morin `14 and Ferina Li `14, 4th and 5th respectively in the 400m; Xi Wang `14, Avery Booth `15 and Erica Corley `13 placed 2nd, 4th and 6th respectively in the 2 Mile.  On the men’s side Andrew Davis `15 placed 2nd in the Jr. Division 400m dash with a personal best 57.01 and he placed 4th in the Jr. Division 200m dash.  Alexi Philippoussis `15 won the Jr. Division shot put, placed second in the pole vault with a season best 9’ 00”, and placed 4th in the Jr. Division 400m.  Max Zerrudo-Turgeon `15 placed 3rd in the Jr. Division 55m hurdles with his season best of 10.14.  Jamal Frazer-Borden `13 paced 4th overall in the Sr. Division 200m dash (25.13).  Fifth year seniors Joel Harris `13 and Ethan Morrow `13 placed 1st and 3rd respectively in the high jump, and Joel placed 3rd overall in the Sr. Division 200m dash.

The highlight of the night was watching Cody Mitchell `13 shave another 5 seconds off his personal record in the mile, taking 4th place overall with a personal best 5:06.57.

Female Team Scores…

  1. Greely High School                   318.5
  2. Fryeburg                                     65 
  3. North Yarmouth Academy            64 
  4. Yarmouth High School                 62.5
  5. Poland Regional                          47 
  6. Wells High School                       45 
  7. Sacopee Valley High School        26 
  8. Hyde School                               19 

Male Team Scores…

  1. Greely High School                   140 
  2. Wells High School                     137 
  3. Sacopee Valley High School        68 
  4. Fryeburg                                     68 
  5. Poland Regional                          66 
  6. Yarmouth High School                 59 
  7. Hyde School                               48  (* 66 points if the 5th-year seniors were eligible to score)
  8. North Yarmouth Academy            37 

 

It was a very exciting and inspiring evening of track and field for Hyde.  Our next meet is next Friday at USM (3:30PM).

 

Coach Ken Grant