Bath: Hyde-Bath Track – MAISAD Championship Track Meet – 5/12/12

MAISAD Track Championships – (5-12-12)

The men’s and women’s track teams travelled to Hebron Academy for the state prep school track championship (MAISADs).  We lucked out on the weather… sunny and in the 70’s.

It was a proud day for Hyde track & field.  Both the boys and girls placed second (2nd) out of four scoring teams.  The significant highlight of the day was the awarding of the men’s most valuable athlete honor to senior Ben Webber `12 and the awarding of the women’s most valuable athlete honor to senior Dexie Cercos `12.  Dexie won all her events with personal bests in each (the 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, and triple jump).  Dexie also anchored our second place 4x400m relay team.  Ben won the 100m and 200m and placed 3rd in the 400m.  He also anchored our victorious 4 x 100m relay team.  Another highlight was the number of season-best performances by the Hyde athletes.  52% of the women’s performances on the day represented personal-bests, while 45% of the men’s performances were personal-bests.

I couldn’t be more proud of both the men’s and women’s teams.

Overall meet results are attached.

Women’s Meet:

Seacoast          112

Hyde                  50

NYA                   49

Hebron               44

Hyde’s lone state champion on the day was junior Dexie Cercos `12.  Dexie won all her events… the 100n high hurdles… the 300m hurdles… and the triple jump (all as PR’s on the season).  Junior Katie Comeaux `13 had a fine day with a second place finish in the shot put and third place finishes in the discus and javelin. Freshman Imani Hiller-Bateau `15 placed forth I the shot put and sophomore Xi Wang `14 placed 5th in the 1500m and forth in the 3000m.  Other scorers included Jenna Brodeur `12 (third in both the 200m and 400m), Madi Preece `13 (second in the 300m hurdles and forth in the 200m).  The women’s 4x400m relay placed second.

Men’s Meet:

NYA                   95

Hyde                  89

Hebron               62

Seacoast            18

As mentioned above, the big winner on the day was senior Ben Webber `12 with victories in the 100m, 200m, and a third place showing in the 400m.  Hyde’s other state champions were Chris Moulton `12 in the javelin, Wondo Shaw `13 in the long jump, and Cody Mitchell `13 in the 800m.  Senior Isaac Pfosi `12 took second place finishes in the high jump and 300m hurdles.  Warsame Mohamed `14 took second in the 800m as Lukas Fischer 13 took third in the discus and forth in the shot put… both as PR performances.  Other scorers included Kiefer Cundy `15 (5th in the 1500m and 3rd in the triple jump), Jamie McCracken `12 (3rd in the high jump), Elvis Leng `12 (5th in the 110m hurdles), Alexi Philippoussis `15 (5th in the long jump), Talin Rowe `14 (4th in the 300m hurdles and 2nd in the pole vault), Luis Allen `15 (5th in the 300m hurdles), Ethan Bryan `12 (5th in the 400m) and Isaac Preston `13 (5th in the 3000m).  Our 4 x 100m relay placed first while out 4 x 400m relay placed second.

Our final men’s and women’s meet of the season is on Saturday, May 19th as we travel to the Hyde-Woodstock campus for the New England Division III Track & Field Championships.  The meet starts at 10:30AM.