Bath: Hyde-Bath Track – Mt. Ararat, Leavitt, Boothbay, Nokomis Track Meet 5/09/12

Mt. Ararat Track Meet – 5/09/12

The men’s and women’s track teams travelled fifteen minutes to local Mt. Ararat High School for their fifth track meet of the season.  This large competitive meet of over 220 athletes featured teams from Mt. Ararat high school, Leavitt high school, Nokomis high school, and Boothbay Regional high school.  The rain we have been having this week let up for the meet and returned as the very last relay ended.  I was overall pleased with our performances.  A number of students experienced a PR (personal record) on the season.  The boys placed 2nd of five scoring teams while the girls placed 5th overall.

Meet scores and individual performances are attached.

Women’s Meet:

1) Mt. Ararat High School         172

2) Leavitt Area High School        59  

3) Boothbay Region HS              54

4) Nokomis 2012                        53  

5) Hyde School                          43

Junior Katie Comeaux `13 was our standout on the day.  She captured first place in the discus, second place in the shot put and third place in the javelin throw… against nearly 20 competitors in each of these events.  Senior Dexie Cercos `12 grabbed second in the 100m hurdles and third in both the 300m hurdles and triple jump.  Also placing on the day were Jenna Brodeur `12 with fourth in the 400m, Imani Hiller-Bateau `15 with fifth in the discus, Xi Wang `14 with fourth in the 3000m, Mady Preece `13 with fourth in the 300m hurdles.  Another highlight included junior Purple Zhao `13 who PRed in the 100m hurdles.  Our women currently have a 5 – 10 meet record on the season.

Men’s Meet:

1) Mt. Ararat High School         108

2) Hyde School                          94  

3) Nokomis                                91

4) Leavitt Area High School        50  

4) Boothbay Region HS              50   

The men’s team had a solid day.  Individual winners on the day Included Isaac Pfosi `12 in the 300m hurdles, Kiefer Cundy `15 in the triple jump, and Talin Rowe `14 in the pole vault.  Talin also finished second in the 110m hurdles, Kiefer finished 5th in the 1600m and Isaac finished third in the high jump.  Second place finishes went to Ben Webber `12 in the 100m and 200m, Ethan Bryan `12 in the 400m, Cody Mitchell `13 in the 800m, and Chris Moulton `12 in the triple jump.  Ethan also set a PR in the Javelin with a 7th place finish out of 17 competitors.  Third place finishes went to Wondo Shaw `13 in the long jump.  One of the highlights of the day was Billy Martinez `13 who PRed in the javelin with a throw of over 20ft better than his previous… scoring and finishing 4th overall.  He also placed 5th in the 400m.  Our men currently have a 13 – 2 meet record on the season.

Our next meet is our state prep school championship (MAISAD) at Hebron Academy on Saturday, May 12th… a 10:00AM start.