Bath: Hyde-Bath Track – Hebron, NYA, Calvary, Seacoast Family Weekend Track Meet 4/21/12

Family Weekend Track Meet – 4/21/12

The men’s and women’s track teams hosted North Yarmouth Academy, Calvary Christian School, Seacoast Christian School, and Hebron Academy on what turned out to be a beautiful Saturday of Spring Family Weekend.  This was the first home meet at the Hyde’s Jaye track this year.  Overall, both teams did well with the boys placing first of five scoring teams and the girls placing third out of five scoring teams (only four points out of second place!).

Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (separate tabs for men and women).

Women’s Meet:

Seacoast                      132⅓

NYA                               71

Hyde-Bath                      67

Hebron                           34

Calvary Christian              7⅔

Senior Dexie Cercos `12 won both the 100m and 300m hurdles and she placed fourth in the triple jump.  Junior Katie Comeaux `13 took second in all three weight events setting PR’s in the javelin and shot put.  Sophomore Xi Wang `14 placed second in the 3000m and fifth in the 1500m.  Mady Preece `13 returned to our line-up and helped secure a second place finish for the women’s 4 x 400m Relay with their best time of the year.  Other notable performances included Mary Yoder `14 (fourth in the 200m), Imani Hiller-Bateau `15 (fourth in the javelin), and Yan Chen `12 (second in the 400m).

Men’s Meet:

Hyde-Bath                    136

NYA                               76

Hebron                           74

Calvary Christian            33

Seacoast                        15

 

Men’s highlights included Ben Webber `12 with commanding victories in the 100m and 200m.  Cody Mitchell `13 placed first in the 800m followed by teammate Warsame Mohamed `14 in second… both with season best performances.  Senior Chris Moulton `12 won the javelin and placed third in the triple jump.  Wondo Shaw `13 was victorious in the long jump and placed second in both the 400m and triple jump.  Talin Rowe `14 won the pole vault and placed third in the 110m high hurdles.  Freshman Alexi Philippoussis `15 took second in the pole vault. Isaac Pfosi `12 set a personal bests with a second place finish in both the 300m hurdles and high jump.  Freshman Kiefer Cundy `15 took second in the 1500m, fourth in the triple jump and 5th in the long jump.  Finally, both men’s relays (the 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m) were victorious on the day.

Our next meet is Friday, April 27th at Hebron Academy… a 3:30PM start.