Bath: Hyde-Bath Track- Exeter/Hebron Academy/Pingree School Track Meet – 4/14/12

The men’s and women’s track teams traveled to Phillips Exeter Academy for their second track meet of the year.  We competed against Division I Phillips Exeter, Division II Pingree School and our Division III MAISAD rival Hebron Academy.  We took a total of 27 boys and 5 girls.

First off, I want to thank the Hyde parents who came to support.  If any of you got some pictures of the meet, I would appreciate seeing them.

It was a beautiful day for a track meet and I was very pleased with our performance and competitive spirit.  At the time of this writing, the meet results have not been received.  Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (separate tabs for men and women).

Women’s Meet:

Exeter              134

Hebron               39

Pingree              36

Hyde                  33

The Exeter women’s team was very solid.  With only five competitive girls, I was hoping we’d get somewhere near 20 team point on the afternoon.  We exceeded expectations.  Senior Dexie Cercos `12 grabbed two seconds (100m hurdles… 17.6 and 300m hurdles… 50.3) on the day and a third (triple jump… 30’ ½”) setting season-best performances in each event.  Junior Katie Comeaux `13 also PRed in two of her three events placing second in the discus (99’ 4”), first in the javelin (90’ 5”… a PR) and fourth in the shot put (30’ 10”… a PR).  Sophomore Xi Wang `14 placed second in the 3000m (12:57.9… a PR) and third in the 1500m (6:04.2… a PR).  Freshman Imani Hiller-Bateau `15 placed fourth in the javelin (59’ 2”), and senior Weina Kong `12 PRed in all three of her events.

 

Men’s Meet:

Exeter              142

Hyde                  66

Hebron               32

Pingree                0

Men’s highlights included Ben Webber `12 placing second in the 100m (11.7) and first in the 200m (23.8).  Ben also placed in the 400m with a 55.4 run.  Junior Wondo Shaw `14 had personal records in all three of his events grabbing first in the triple jump (37’ 1”), and placing in the long jump (18” 8”) and 400m (56.9).  Chris Moulton `12 handily won the javelin (140’ 10”).  Freshman Alexi Philippoussis `15 placed second in the pole vault (9’ 0”)… Cody Mitchell `13 placed second in the 800m (2:14.3) and sixth in the 3000m (10:26.4).  Freshman Keifer Cundy `15 won the 1500m (4:21.5) and placed in both the triple jump (35’ 5½”) and long jump (17’ 5”).  Other notable performances included… Zach Betancourt `12 (third in the 1500m… 4:22.9 and fourth in the 3000m… 10:24.0), Elvis Leng `12 (third in the 110m hurdles… 20.6), Warsame Mohamed `14 (4th in the 800m… 2:15.8), and Jamie McCracken `12 (placing in the high jump… 5’ 2”).

Our next meet is Saturday at home (Spring Family Weekend) against all our MAISAD school rivals… 1:30PM start.