Hyde Honors Graduates at Baccalaureate

On May 27 and 28, Hyde Schools celebrated excellence by honoring individuals during the Class of 2011 baccalaureate ceremonies on their Bath, Maine and Woodstock, Connecticut campuses.  The events were presided over by the head of school, and presented an opportunity to recognize students for excellence in academics, athletics, community service, performing arts, leadership, and personal growth.

This year’s recipients, their awards, and hometowns are as follows:

WOODSTOCK AWARDS

Blanche W. Gauld Endowed Scholarship

Aine Zaniewski, Bedford Corners, NY

Hyde Spirit Award

Shannon Ludeke, New York, NY
Justen Wilson, New Haven, CT
Julian Goldenberg, New York, NY
Yi Yang, Zhejian Province, China
Daniel Gill, Lexington, MA
Michael Cannon, New York, NY
Kevin McMorrow, Farmington, CT
Walker Corley, Dallas, TX

Learning Triangle

Rongpei Zhang, Shanghai, China
Adam Carreau, Essex, CT

Excellence in Art

Tucker Mara, Richmond, VA
Jonah Birnbaum, Danville, CA

Excellence in History

Lara Cornelius, Nashville, TN
Kun-Il Kim, Kyouggido, Korea
Daniel Swanson, Boston, MA (Honorable Mention)

Excellence in English

Sarah DeNunzio, New York, NY
Yi Yang, Zhejian Province, China

Excellence in Foreign Language

Adam Ben-Hanania, Chappaqua, NY
Blake Smaldone, Burlington, CT

Excellence in Mathematics

Nick Sackman, Sleepy Hollow, NY
Trevor Braxton-Barto, Greenwich, CT
Addison Wheat, New York, NY (Honorable Mention)

Excellence in Science

Lori Allen, Fayetteville, NY
Baiqi He, Shenzhen, China

Excellence in Athletics

Marilyn Barnett, Estes Park, CO
Adam Carreau, Essex, CT
Jalen Hill, Bloomfield, CT
Mac McGuire, Woodstock, CT
Brian Sanz, Tyngsboro, MA
Justen Wilson, New Haven, CT

Excellence in Performing Arts

Lincoln Sherman, New York, NY
Zachary Birnbaum, New York, NY

The Golden Shovel Award

Marilyn Barnett, Estes Park, CO

The Fleming Award

Mac McGuire, Woodstock, CT

BATH AWARDS

Blanche W. Gauld Endowed Scholarship

Zaji Lieberman, San Francisco, CA

Joe Slattery Award

Nathaniel Abernethy, Stamford, CT

MAISAD All-Academic Award

Craig “Scott” Bartlett, Shelburne, VT
Scott Georgaklis, Calais, VT
Theodore R. Cercos, Jr., San Diego, CA

Leadership/Spirit Award

Justin Castor, Arlington, MA
Alyssa Thomas, Wenatchee, WA
Alan Wohlstetter, Erdenheim, PA

Learning Triangle

Theodore R. Cercos, Jr., San Diego, CA
Scott Georgaklis, Calais, VT

Excellence in Art

Paxton Hansard, Austin, TX
Laughlynn Bragg, Woodstock, CT

Excellence in History

Craig “Scott” Bartlett, Shelburne, VT
Aneth Batamuliza, South Bend, IN

Excellence English

John Garvey, Ridgefield, CT
Wilson MacMillan, Bath, ME

Excellence in Foreign Language

Elea Sevrain, West Palm Beach, FL
Kayla Derby, Mill Valley, CA

Excellence in Mathematics

Jamie McCracken, Atlanta, GA

Excellence in Science

Scott Georgaklis, Calais, VT

Excellence in Athletics

Sage Harris, Penn Valley, PA
Theodore R. Cercos, Jr., San Diego, CA

Excellence in Music

Emily Rose, Harpswell, ME
Jonathan Lee, Newton, MA

Excellence in Performing Arts

Rachel de Molina, Charlotte, NC

Excellence in Community Service

Tyrone Freston, East Granby, CT

Fleming Award

Aneth Batalmuliza, South Bend, IN

Golden Shovel Award

Richard Stites, Golden, CO