Hyde Honors Graduates at Baccalaureate

Woodstock, CT—On May 28, Hyde School celebrated excellence by honoring individuals during the Class of 2011 baccalaureate ceremony. Head of School Laura Gauld and Associate Head of School John Rigney hosted the event, in which 31 students and 4 faculty and staff members were recognized for excellence in academics, athletics, community service, performing arts, leadership, and personal growth.

This year’s recipients, their awards, and hometowns are as follows:

Aine
Zaniewski

Blanche W. Gauld Endowed Scholarship

Bedford Corners, NY

Shannon Ludeke

Hyde Spirit

New York, NY

Justen
Wilson

Hyde Spirit

New Haven, CT

Julian Goldenberg

Hyde Spirit

New York, NY

Yi Yang

Hyde Spirit

Zhejian
Province, China

Daniel Gill

Hyde Spirit

Lexington, MA

Michael Cannon

Hyde Spirit

New York, NY

Kevin McMorrow

Hyde Spirit

Farmington, CT

Walker Corley

Hyde Spirit

Dallas,TX

Tricia Renaud
(staff)

Hyde Spirit

Woodstock, CT

Michael Aronski
(faculty)

Hyde Spirit

Woodstock, CT

Rongpei
Zhang

Learning Triangle

Shanghai, China

Adam Carreau

Learning Triangle

Essex, CT

Colin Fredericks (faculty)

Teaching Triangle

Woodstock, CT

John Rigney
(faculty)

Excellence in Coaching

Woodstock, CT

Tucker Mara

Excellence in Art –
Senior

Richmond, VA

Jonah Birnbaum

Excellence in Art –
Underclassman

Danville, CA

Lara Cornelius

Excellence in History –
Senior

Nashville, TN

Kun-Il Kim

Excellence in History –
Underclassman

Kyouggido,
Korea

Daniel Swanson

Excellence in History –
Honorable Mention

Boston, MA

Sarah DeNunzio

Excellence in English –
Senior

New York, NY

Yi Yang

Excellence in English –
Underclassman

Zhejian
Province, China

Adam Ben-Hanania

Excellence in Foreign
Language – Senior

Chappaqua, NY

Blake Smaldone

Excellence in Foreign
Language – Underclassman

Burlington, CT

Nick Sackman

Excellence in Mathematics
– Senior

Sleepy Hollow, NY

Trevor Braxton-Barto

Excellence in Mathematics
– Underclassman

Greenwich, CT

Addison Wheat

Excellence in Mathematics
– Honorable Mention

New York, NY

Lori Allen

Excellence in Science –
Senior

Fayetteville, NY

Baiqi
He

Excellence in Science –
Underclassman

Shenzhen, China

Marilyn Barnett

Excellence in Athletics

Estes Park, CO

Adam Carreau

Excellence in Athletics

Essex, CT

Jalen
Hill

Excellence in Athletics

Bloomfield, CT

Mac McGuire

Excellence in Athletics

Woodstock, CT

Brian Sanz

Excellence in Atheltics

Tyngsboro, MA

Justen
Wilson

Excellence in Athletics

New Haven, CT

Lincoln Sherman

Excellence in Performing Arts

New York, NY

Zachary Birnbaum

Excellence in Community
Service

New York, NY

Marilyn Barnett

The Golden Shovel

Estes Park, CO

Mac McGuire

The Fleming Award

Woodstock, CT

The Hyde School approach to education has been developed since 1966 at the Hyde boarding campuses in Bath, Maine, and Woodstock, Connecticut, and through public school initiatives in New Haven, Connecticut and Brooklyn and Bronx, New York. The organization, based in Bath, also includes national parenting workshops and wilderness experiences.

Ninety eight percent of Hyde School graduates are accepted to four-year colleges. To learn more about Hyde Schools, its summer leadership programs, and parenting and teen workshops, log on to Hyde.edu.

For more information about the Hyde School Baccalaureate and Hyde Schools, contact Laura Michaels at 860-963-4763 or at lmichaels@hyde.edu.  # # #