Bath: Hyde Track – MAISAD Championships

MAISAD Track Championships – (5-14-11)

The men’s and women’s track teams hosted for the first time in several years the state prep school track championship (MAISADs).  While cool and overcast, we lucked out as the pending rain held off the entire meet. 

It was a proud day for Hyde track & field.  The boys placed second (2nd) of six scoring teams while the girls placed fourth (4th) out of five teams.  The significant highlight of the day was the awarding of the men’s most valuable athlete honor to senior Wes Freston `11.  Wes won all his events with personal bests in each (the 100m, 200m, and long jump).  Wes also anchored our second place 4x400m relay team (which also recorded a PR on the day).  Another highlight was the number of season-best performances by the Hyde athletes.  78% of the women’s performances on the day represented personal-bests, while 61% of the men’s performances were personal-bests.

I couldn’t be more proud of both the men’s and women’s teams.

Overall meet results are attached.

Women’s Meet:

Seacoast          110

NYA                   84

Hebron               66

Hyde                  59

Calvary               23

Hyde’s lone state champion on the day was junior Dexie Cercos `12.  Dexie won both the 100n high hurdles and 300m hurdles (both as PR’s on the season).  Dexie also placed 4th in the javelin, again with a PR throw of 80’ 2”.  Sophomore Katie Comeaux `13 had her best-ever day with second place finishes in the discus and javelin… and a third place finish in the shot-put.  All of Katie’s throws represented PR’s on the season.  Lilly Smith `11 placed third overall in the discus.  Emeline Ferguson `11 placed third (3rd) in the 300m hurdles and fifth in the 100m.  Freshman Victoria Cowman `14 placed fifth in the 200m while Carrie Basch `13 placed fourth in the 1500m and fifth in the 3000m.  Other scorers included Yan Chen `12 (fifth in the 400m), and Jessie Zhao `11 (5th in the 800m).  The women’s 4x100m relay placed second while the 4x400m placed third.

Men’s Meet:

NYA                 235

Hyde                130

Hebron               72

Calvary               28

Seacoast            26

Gould                 12

As mentioned above, the big winner on the day was senior Wes Freston `11 with victories in the 100m, 200m, and long jump.  Hyde’s other state champions were Chris Moulton `12 in the javelin and Jonah Alexander `12 in the high jump.  Chris also placed third in the discus and fifth in the shot put.  Senior Ted Cercos `11 placed second in his first-ever attempt at the 110m high hurdles.  Ted also placed second in the high jump and third in the 300m hurdles.  With the jump of his life Leo Shan `11 grabbed third place in the long jump.  Leo also placed third in the 400m.  Coming out of nowhere to place fourth in the 200m was Nero Chai `11.  Other fourth place finishers included Jack Xu `14 in the triple jump and Ben Webber `12 in the 800m.  Jack also placed 5th in the long jump and 200m.  Kevin Ou `11 grabbed three 5th place finishes on the day (110m hurdles, 300m hurdles, and triple jump).  Rounding out Hyde’s scoring was Barry Gao `11 (6th in the 800m) and Sagel Prosser `13 (6th in the 300m hurdles).  Hyde’s relay teams (4x100m and 4x400m) both paced second.

Our final men’s and women’s meet of the season is on Saturday as we travel to the Hyde-Woodstock campus for the New England Division III Track & Field Championships.  The meet starts at 11:00AM.