Bath: Hyde Track vs. Hebron Academy

Hyde-Hebron Track Meet – 5/4/11

The men’s and women’s track teams had their second home meet of the spring vs. Hebron Academy on Wednesday, May 4rd.  The weather for this rare dual meet was cool, overcast with periods of drizzle.  Everyone on the track program was able to compete with a number of athletes achieving their season best performances.  Both the boys and girls teams won… the boys in a run-away… the girls by a very narrow five-point margin.

Meet scores and seasonal individual performances are attached.

Women’s Meet:

 

Hyde School                            68

Hebron Academy                      65

Winning all three of her events on the day was sophomore Katie Comeaux `13.  Katie had victories in all three weight events (shot put, discus, and javelin).  Her javelin throw of 74’ 1” was a PR on the season.  Junior Dexie Cercos `12 was another standout by winning the 100m and 300m hurdles and getting a second place in the javelin for us.  Kayla Derby `11 won the 1500m run and took second in the 3000m run.  Lily Smith `11 won the 3000m run and took second for us in both the shot put and discus.  Other place winners were Carrie Basch `13 (second in the 1500m, third in the 3000m), Tarrah Tibbetts `13 (third in the shot put, third in the discus), Mary Yoder `14 (third in both the 400m and 800m), Madi Preece `13 (second in the 400m), Emeline Ferguson `11 (third in both in the 300m hurdles and 100m), and Yan Chen `12 (second in the 800m),

Men’s Meet:

 

Hyde School                            91

Hebron Academy                      40

 

Our three event winner on the day was senior Wes Freston `11 who won the 100m, 200m, and long jump.  Wes also anchored the winning men’s 4x400m relay team.  Junior Chris Moulton `12 won both the javelin and discus.  Hurdler/jumper Kevin Ou `11 won the 110m hurdles and placed second in the 300m hurdles and third in the triple jump.  Senior Ted Cercos `11 won the 300m hurdles in his first-ever attempt at the event and placed second for us in the high jump with a PR of 5’ 2” as well as second in the 400m.  Coming off season-long of injuries to win events were Jonah Alexander `12 in the high jump and Ben Webber `12 in the 800m.  Ryan Scioli `12 continued his dominance in the shot-put with another victory there.  Ryan also placed second in the discus.  Senior Pat Serra `11 had his best-ever day of track and field with a second place finish in the shot-put and third place finish in the discus.  Evan Preece `12 also had his best-ever day with an unexpected third place finish in the 200m and a second place finish in the javelin.  Freshman Jack Xu `14 was a particular highlight on the day with second-place and PR finishes in both the long jump and triple jump.  Other place winners were Leo Shan `11 (third in the 400m), Barry Gao `11 (second in the 800m), Nick Hatch `12 (third in the 800m), Joe Alderisio `12 (third in the 300m hurdles), and Zachery Betancourt `12 (second in the 3000m).

Our next meet is Saturday May 6th at Division 1 Phillips Exeter Academy in NH… a 3:00PM start.