Bath: Hyde Track vs. Mt. Ararat, Etc

Mt. Ararat Track Meet – 4/29/11

The men’s and women’s track teams travelled fifteen minutes to local Mt. Ararat High School for their fourth track meet of the season.  This large competitive meet of over 300 athletes featured teams from Mt. Ararat high school, Messalonskee high school, Lawrence high school, Rockland high school, Boothbay Regional high school, and George’s Valley high school (boys only).  The weather finally cooperated as it was sunny and in the mid-60’s.  Given the size of the meet, we were limited to running about two-thirds of the team, with those not competing staying home for a practice.  Again, I was overall pleased with our performances.  A number of students experienced a PR (personal record) on the season.  The boys placed 5th of seven scoring teams while the girls placed 6th of six scoring teams.

Meet scores and individual performances are attached.

Women’s Meet:

Mt. Ararat High School                         218

Messalonskee High School                  136

Lawrence High School                         111

Rockland High School                           57

Boothbay Regional High School            31

Hyde School                                          28

Junior Dexie Cercos `12 was our standout on the day.  She captured second place in all three of her events (the 100m and 300m hurdles and the javelin).  Her time of 54.57 was her best of the season.  Also placing on the day was Kayla Derby `11 who took 5th place overall in the 3200m run.  Another highlight included sophomore Tarrah Tibbetts `13 who PRed in the shot put and placed 17th of 31 competitors. 

Men’s Meet:

Mt. Ararat High School                         181

Lawrence High School                         152

Messalonskee High School                  101

Boothbay Regional High School            65

Hyde School                                          51

Rockland High School                           24

George’s Valley High School                   2

Our only individual winner on the day was Wes Freston `11 who won the 200m in 23.61.  Wes also placed second in the 100m (losing to the defending state champion), and placed 3rd in the long jump.  Sophomore Matt Landry `13 placed second in the pole vault… a nice accomplishment since he has only been doing this event 3 three weeks.  Junior Chris Moulton `12 placed second in the javelin and fourth in the discus.  Ryan Scioli `12 also placed in the discus with a 95’ 2” throw good enough for fifth place.  Rounding out our scorers on the day were Kevin Ou `11 with a sixth place showing in the 300m hurdles and Zachary Betancourt `12 with a sixth place finish in the 3200m.  Another notable highlight was freshman Jack Xu `14 who PRed in the triple jump (32’ 3”) and placed ninth (out of 26 competitors) in the 200m.

Our next meet is Wednesday May 4th at home against Hebron Academy… a 2:30PM start.