Bath: Hyde Track vs. Sacopee Valley, Etc

Sacopee Valley Track Meet – 4/25/11

The men’s and women’s track teams travelled to Sacopee Valley High School for a meet against the host school, Sea Coast Christian School, AR Gould (boys only), and Berwick Academy (boys only).  The weather was cloudy in the 50’s with periodic light rain.  Both men’s and women’s teams were down in numbers because of two school trips previously planned for the day.  A handful of track athletes also stayed behind for a practice on campus.  A total of 25 athletes represented Hyde (7 women and 18 men).  Overall, I was pleased with our performances.  A number of students experienced a PR (personal record) on the season.  The boys placed 2nd of 5 scoring teams while the girls placed 3rd of three scoring teams.

Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (separate tabs for men and women).

Women’s Meet:

Sea Coast                     113

Sacopee Valley              99

Hyde School                  29

Junior Dexie Cercos `12 won both the 100m and 300m hurdles and she placed third in the javelin with a personal best throw of 78’ 10½”.  Sophomore Katie Comeaux `13 placed 5th in the javelin.  Jesse Zhao `11 placed 4th in the 1600m and she lead off the women’s 4 x 400m relay that ended up placing 2nd overall (along with Mady Preece `13, Katie Comeaux `13, and Dexie Cercos `12).  Mady Preece `13 had a very solid day with a second place finish in the 400m and 4th place finish in the 200m.  Freshman Victoria Cowman `14 placed 5th in the 200m. 

Men’s Meet:

Sacopee valley             187

Hyde School                  54½

Sea Coast                       18

AR Gould                         9½

Berwick Academy             6

 

Men’s highlights included Wes Freston `11 with victories in the 100m and 200m and a 3rd place finish in the long jump (Wes is currently undefeated this year in the 100m and 200m).  Ryan Scioli `12 came through for us with a winning throw in the shot put of 37’ 2”.  Senior Kevin Ou `11 had a busy day placing 4th in the 110m high hurdles, 3rd in the 300m hurdles and 5th in the triple jump.  Junior Zachary Betancourt `12 placed 2nd in both the 1600m and the 3200m.  Also scoring on the day were Leo Shan `11 (5th in the 400m), Barry Gao `11 (3rd in the 800m), Nick Hatch `12 (4th in the 800m), Isaac Preston `13 (4th in the 3200m), and Nero Chai `11 (5th in the 200m).  The men also won the 4 x 400m relay and placed second in the 4 x 100m relay.

Our next meet is Friday April 29th at Mt. Ararat High School (Topsham, ME)… a 3:30PM start.