Bath: Hyde School Track vs NYA, Calvary Christian, Berwick, and Gould

Family Weekend Track Meet – 4/16/11

The men’s and women’s track teams hosted North Yarmouth Academy, Calvary Christian School, Berwick Academy (boys only), and Gould Academy (boys only) on a cool Saturday of Spring Family Weekend.  This was the first home meet at the Hyde’s Jaye track in over three years.  Overall, both teams did well with the boys placing second of five scoring teams and the girls placing first out of three scoring teams.

Meet scores are below and individual performances attached (separate tabs for men and women).

Women’s Meet:

Hyde-Bath                    71

NYA                             37½

Calvary Christian          28½

Given that the women were short four key members, the thirty-plus point victory was a pleasant surprise.  Junior Dexie Cercos `12 won both the 100m and 300m hurdles and she placed second in the javelin with a personal best throw of 69’ 11”.  Sophomore Katie Comeaux `13 won the javelin and placed second in both the shot put and discus.  Senior Emeline Ferguson `11 won the 100m and placed second in the 300 hurdles.  Mady Preece `13 won the 400m and placed third in the 200m.  Surviving a brutal running day, senior Jesse Zhao `11 won the 800m and placed second in both the 1500m and the 3000m.  Other notable performances included Mary Yoder `14 (second in the 400m), Tarrah Tibbetts `13 (third in the javelin), and Victoria Cowman `14 (third in the 100m). 

Men’s Meet:

NYA                             79½

Hyde-Bath                    50½

Calvary Christian          22

Gould Academy             9

Berwick Academy           5

 

Men’s highlights included Wes Freston `11 with commanding victories in the 100m, 200m and the long jump.  Zachary Betancourt `12 placed fourth in the 3000m, qualifying for New England’s with a time of 10:44.49.  Junior Chris Moulton `12 won the javelin and placed second in the discus with a personal best throw of 103’ 7”.  Senior Kevin Ou `11 placed second in both the 110m and 300m hurdles.  Kevin also placed third in the triple jump.  In his first ever track meet, senior Ted Cercos `11 placed second in the high jump and third in the 400m.  Rounding out our scoring on the day were Ryan Scioli `12 with a third place finish in the shot put… Evan Preece `12 with a third place javelin finish… Ben Webber `12 with a fourth place 800m finish, and Nick Hatch `13, fourth in the javelin. 

Our next meet is April 23rd, Saturday at Hebron Academy… a 12:00PM (Noon) start.