Bath Swimming – Week and Meets in Review (1/4-1/10)

Hyde Swimming, Week & Meets in Review (1/4-1/10)

Hyde swimmers worked hard in our days since returning from Winter break.  With only two days of practice under our belts, the Hyde Phoenix Swimmers competed in two back-to-back meets on Thursday and Friday evenings.  Thursday’s meet was held at Freeport’s Casco Bay YMCA against Falmouth and Greely High Schools, both large teams with capable and strong swimmers.  The following night at our own Bath Family YMCA, we competed against Morse and Waterville High Schools.  Thursday’s meet was very much a “getting back in the water” experience; we learned a lot from our mistakes and disqualifications, whereas Friday’s meet was a grand success both for individual swimmers and relay teams! 

Highlights: Wenkai Ou, Jon Lee, Alex Armstead and James Frazier now all qualify in individual event(s) for the State competition at the end of the season.  Excellent work!  We welcomed new swimmer Max Lee to our men’s team; he is a natural, working hard in practice and swimming with great form and quickly in meets!  For the women’s team, Willow Taller and Courtney Durepo continue to demonstrate strong leadership on a small team.  This week we lost a few swimmers due to Dean’s Area activity, but those who remained were strong, mighty, and committed to making the most of what they had.  Congratulations to this week’s competitors!

Hyde vs. Falmouth & Greely High Schools: 1/6 7pm @ Casco Bay YMCA (Freeport)

Hyde swimmers participated in a tri-meet.  Combined team scores were as follows:

 

Greely High School – 264

Falmouth High School – 216

Hyde School – 86

Boys Swimming:

200 Yard Medley Relay:

A team: Evan Preece ‘12 (back), Max Lee ‘13 (breast), Jamie McCracken ‘12 (butterfly), Jon Lee ‘13 (free) – 2:14.46

B team: Brian Edwards ‘14 (back), Ross D’Amato ‘12 (breast), James Frazier ‘11 (butterfly), Alex Armstead ‘11 (free) – 2:20.38

200 Yard Free: Wenkai Ou ’11 (2:11.71) QUALIFYING TIME FOR STATE MEET!, Brian Edwards ’14 (3:10.40)

200 Yard IM: Tyrone Freston ’11 (3:16.57)

50 Yard Free: Alex Armstead ’11 (25.75) QUALIFYING TIME FOR STATE MEET!, Jamie McCracken ’12 (28.94), Max Lee ’13 (29.33)

100 Yard Fly: Wenkai Ou ’11 (1:09.60) QUALIFYING TIME FOR STATE MEET!

100 Yard Free: Jamie McCracken ’12 (1:06.11), Jon Lee ‘13 (1:02.59)

500 Yard Free: James Frazier ’11 (6:49.06), Alex Armstead ’11 (7:03.50)

200 Yard Free Relay:
A team:
James Frazier ’11, Jon Lee ’12, Wenkai Ou ’11, Jamie McCracken ’12 – 1:51.01

B team: Tyrone Freston ’11, Max Lee ’13, Evan Preece ’12, Alex Armstead ’11 – 2:01.35

100 Yard Back: Ross D’Amato ’12 (1:42.19), Brian Edwards ’14 (1:42.83)

100 Yard Breast: Max Lee ’13 (1:29.48), Ross D’Amato ’12 (1:47.40)

400 Yard Free Relay: Kevin (Wenkai) Ou ’11, Jon Lee ’12, Tyrone Freston ’11, James Frazier ’11 – 4:17.54

Girls Swimming:

200 Yard Medley Relay: Hanfei Zhang ‘13 (back), Willow Taller ‘11 (breast), Tandis Rafii ‘12 (butterfly), Courtney Durepo ‘13 (free) – (DQ)

200 Yard Free: Courtney Durepo ’12 (3:27.99)

200 Yard IM: Tandis Rafii ’12 (3:44.19)

50 Yard Free: No entries

100 Yard Fly: No entries

100 Yard Free: Hanfei Zhang ’13 (1:37.57)

500 Yard Free: No entries

200 Yard Free Relay: Willow Taller ’11, Tandis Rafii ’12, Hanfei Zhang ’13, Courtney Dureop ’12 (2:29.80)

100 Yard Back: Tandis Rafii ’12 (1:42.65)

100 Yard Breast: Willow Taller ’11 (1:41.48)

400 Yard Free Relay: No entries

Hyde vs. Morse & Waterville High Schools: 1/7 7pm @ Bath Area Family YMCA

Hyde swimmers participated in a tri-meet.  Hyde swam as an exhibition team, however, several of the impressive State qualifying times will count toward their State championship swim eligibility.

Boys Swimming:

200 Yard Medley Relay:

A team: Jamie McCracken ’12 (back), Evan Preece ’12 (breast), Tyrone Freston ’11 (butterfly), Alex Armstead ’11 (free) – 2:15.50

200 Yard Free: Jon Lee ’12 (2:29.35), Max Lee ’13 (2:59.77)

200 Yard IM: Evan Preece ’12 (3:53.37)

50 Yard Free: Wenkai Ou ’11 (24.96 – FIRST PLACE!) QUALIFYING TIME FOR STATE MEET!, Alex Armstead ’11 (25.93 – SECOND PLACE!) QUALIFYING TIME FOR STATE MEET!, Jon Lee ’12 (28.47), Tyrone Freston (31.14)

100 Yard Fly: Jamie McCracken ’12 (1:19.08), James Frazier ’11 (DQ)

100 Yard Free: Tyrone Freston ’11 (1:12.10)

500 Yard Free: Wenkai Ou ’11 (6:13.21) QUALIFYING TIME FOR STATE MEET!, Jamie McCracken ’12 (8:00.88)

200 Yard Free Relay:
A team:
Alex Armstead ‘11, Jon Lee ‘12, Wenkai Ou ‘11, James Frazier ‘11 – 1:43.67 FIRST PLACE!

B team: Max Lee ’13, Evan Preece ’12, Brian Edwards ’14, Jamie McCracken ’12 – 1:59.79

100 Yard Back: Max Lee ’13 (1:44.58), Evan Preece ’12 (1:54.10)

100 Yard Breast: Alex Armstead ’11 (1:24.32), Brian Edwards ’14 (1:55.92)

400 Yard Free Relay: Tyrone Freston ’11, Wenkai Ou ’11, Jon Lee ’12, James Frazier ’11 – 4:15.68

Girls Swimming:

200 Yard Medley Relay: No entries

200 Yard Free: No entries

200 Yard IM: No entries

50 Yard Free: Willow Taller ’11 (30.59), Hanfei Zhang ’13 (42.34)

100 Yard Fly: No entries

100 Yard Free: Courtney Durepo ’12 (1:32.37)

500 Yard Free: No entries

200 Yard Free Relay: No entries

100 Yard Back: No entries

100 Yard Breast: Willow Taller ’11 (1:45.03), Hanfei Zhang ’13 (1:53.65)

400 Yard Free Relay: No entries

We look forward to our next meet on January 21 against Morse and Lewiston High Schools at the Bath YMCA, 7pm.

GO HYDE PHOENIX!

Coach Mercer
Coach Bullock